Privacy & Cookies

1. ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your right to privacy and treat any information you give to us with care. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share, store or otherwise process the information we hold about you. We are committed to ensuring the personal data you provide is used for the purpose it was collected and is kept secure.

Your personal information allows us to provide the services you have asked for, as well as enabling us to improve those services by understanding your interests and preferences. By understanding what you like (and what you don’t) we are able to personalise your experience.

2. ABOUT US AND CONTACTING US:

Olympia Management Services Limited (company registration number 00238811) Olympia Limited (company registration number 661157) and Olympia Car Park Limited (company registration number 5127045), (collectively known as “Olympia London” and referred also in this policy as "we", "us" or "our" for short) are registered to collect and process personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR” for short). We are data controllers of your personal information and you can contact us at The Data Protection Officer or write to us at The Data Protection Officer, Olympia London, Hammersmith Road, Kensington, London W14 8UX.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

3.1. When you interact with our services, for example when browsing our website or visiting the venue, we collect information about you and that particular interaction. This could be:

3.2. Information you provide to us voluntarily and directly such as when you visit the venue, sign up to a mailing list, fill in forms on the website, purchase services, book car parking, contact us by telephone, email or otherwise, give us feedback or enter a competition or prize draw.

3.3. Information about you and how you use the website and services using tracking tools like cookies and other similar technologies stored on your computer, mobile or other device. One example of information we collect indirectly is through Internet access logs. When you access the website, your numeric Internet address is automatically collected and is placed in our Internet access logs. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details.

Information received from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, event organisers, sub-contractors in technical, payment services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and we may receive information about you from them.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

Generally, we may collect your personal data which means personal details from which you can be identified or are identifiable, for example:

4.1. Contact details such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number which may be information you provide to us when you buy our services, such as booking car parking, accessing our Wi-Fi, signing up to a mailing list, etc.

4.2. Images of you in areas of our venue covered by CCTV.

4.3. Images of you taken at events held at our venue.

4.4. Conversations you have when you call our reservations, customer services, or sales teams

4.5. Payment and billing information you provide to us when you make a purchase of any of our services such as booking car parking.

4.6. Information from your use of the website and Wi-Fi -when you use the website, we will collect information from our web servers' logs, such as your IP address. We might also look at what site you came from, which part of the website you use and what you use the website for. We use that information to analyse activity on the website. If you use our Wi-Fi, we may collect your device's unique identifier. We might also collect details of what type of device or operating system you are using and we might look at how often you use the Wi-Fi and where you were when you used it.

4.7. Email activity - we may collect information relating to how you respond to our emails and whether you open them and click the links.

4.8. We may collect information about events you attend, mailing or priority lists you sign up to, and services we provide to you.

4.9. Other online or offline dealings - we may collect details of your interactions with us via social media or correspondence via email or telephone. If you follow one of our social media accounts (listed in clause 9.10 below) we may receive the following personal information about you: your account name, gender, general interests, location, age.

4.10. Medical information in order to record health and safety related incidents and accidents at the venue.

5. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

Technical and organisational measures:

We have secure systems and processes in place to ensure the personal information you provide us is kept safe. We store personal information on our secure electronic systems. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. All online transactions are processed by third parties. Credit card details are not stored locally.

Your information may be transferred to one of our reputable cloud-based service providers. We can assure you that we take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is handled securely under appropriate agreements with our suppliers.

Some of the companies we share data with are based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), so their processing of your data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we ensure the appropriate protection is in place, including strict security measures and contractual agreements.

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your information for as long as necessary for the uses set out in this Policy, while there is a legitimate business reason for doing so, or where it is in the public interest. If you ask us to delete your information before this time, we may not be able to do so for technical, legal, regulatory or contractual constraints.

7. OUR PROCESSORS

There may be situations where we use data processors – companies who act on our behalf – to collect your information for us or to use the personal data we pass to them to provide your service. For example, the information that we collect from you may be transferred to staff who work for our suppliers, such as car park booking and payment processing. These processors can only use your information in accordance with our instructions and for the purposes in this Policy. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy which includes having appropriate contracts in place with our suppliers who process your data to provide your service.

8. LEGAL BASES FOR USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All organisations need a legal reason to use your personal information. There are a number of legal grounds that enable data processing. It’s quite complicated but below are the most relevant grounds you should be aware of and the ones we generally rely on:

8.1 With your consent

There are some activities where we process personal information with your consent, for example, where we want to send you marketing messages by email, we would ask your permission first and you could opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link on the email or updating your account preferences.

8.2 To fulfil a contract

We also process your personal information in order to fulfil a contract we have with you. For example, when you book a car parking space, we will process your information to administer that booking.

8.3 For a legitimate interest

Sometimes we may use your information to help achieve our business objectives but only where that activity doesn’t negatively affect your rights. For example, monitoring and analysing the information we hold about you and our other customers in order to make informed decisions about our services, website and advertising, sending you customer feedback surveys, or providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

You can object to us relying on our legitimate interest to use your personal data in these ways at any time by getting in touch with us using the contact details above.

8.4 To comply with legal obligations

There may be situations where we need to use your information to comply with legal obligations.

8.5 In the public interest

There may be situations where retaining your information may be in the public interest. For example, images of events at Olympia which may be held in the public archives.

9. HOW WE MIGHT USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We may use information in the following ways:

9.1. To optimise your website viewing - ensuring that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, mobile or other device.

9.2.To provide you with services or support - carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us such as car park booking, providing you with the services that you request from us together with any other relevant information or assistance.

9.3.To provide you with a more personalised experience - looking at the information we hold about you and your interests to create a more tailored experience. We may do this by providing you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. For example, we may make event recommendations. We may also provide you with information about promotions (which in some cases may be provided by third parties) which may be of interest unless you have asked us not to. Where we contact you about these items by email, we will only do this with your permission.

9.4.To improve our offering - monitoring and analysing the information we hold about you and our other customers in order to make informed decisions about our products, services, websites and advertising.

9.5.To administer our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, and as part of our efforts to keep our websites safe and secure. For example, we may contact you with surveys and feedback requests relating to your visit to our venue.

9.6.To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.

9.7.To notify you about changes to our services.

9.8.To analyse the use of our websites and make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our websites about products or services that may interest you or them.

9.9.To record and investigate health and safety related incidents and accidents at the venue.

9.10.We will share your personal information with social media sites to enable them to provide marketing messages that you have agreed to receive from them. The social media sites we share your personal information with as at the date of this Privacy Policy and their respective privacy statements are as follows:

Facebook,. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Twitter; https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Linked In; https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

We may use this personal information to:

9.10.1 to provide bespoke social media content (for example by analysing your general interests);

9.10.2 to create targeted advertising across all our social media channels (for example by analysing responses to posts and existing advertisements);

9.10.3 to find out more about our digital community (for example by analysing the age ranges of our followers); and / or

9.10.4 other purposes provided in this clause 9.

10. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in good-faith believing such action is necessary to comply with the law. We will not sell or otherwise share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent except in the following instances:

10.1 Unless required by applicable law or if we are ordered to do so by a court or other similar body;

10.2 As we may think necessary to protect our legal rights, or that of a registered user or third party, or to prevent personal injury; and /or

10.3 Where we are approached by a potential buyer of our business and/or assets or in relation to any joint venture or other business arrangement. In such circumstances we will be able to pass on your personal information to such third party's advisors and to any prospective buyer, as well as to any other relevant parties.

11. ACCESS AND CONTROL

11.1 Withdrawing consent

You can change your mind about receiving direct marketing from us at any time. To do this simply change your preferences by logging into your account, if you have one, opting-out in any marketing or product communication you have received from us or by getting in touch with us using the contact details above. However, we may have the right to rely on an alternative legal basis for the processing activity so that we are able to provide you with the product or service you have requested and, in that case, will inform you of that.

11.2 Requesting copies of your personal information

You may request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you by getting in touch with us using the contact details above. This right may be restricted by law where disclosing information may result in the personal information of other individuals being disclosed and it would be unreasonable to do so.

11.3 Other rights

You may have the right to object, erase, or restrict our processing of your information; for example, where we process your personal information because this is in our legitimate interests, you may object to this. We will carefully consider your request as there may be circumstances which require us to, or allow us to, continue processing your data.

You may also ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information. Just get in touch using the contact details above.

12. HOW DO I CHANGE MY PERSONAL DETAILS?

We want to ensure that we provide you with the best possible service. Please therefore always keep us updated of any changes to your personal information, for example, if your email address changes. You can do this by changing your account details in the “update preferences” link in our emails, or by getting in touch using the contact details above.

13. IF YOU DON'T FEEL WE'RE ADHERING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, WHAT SHOULD YOU DO?

If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please notify using the contact details above and we will make any efforts we can to determine and solve the problem promptly.

14. COMPLAINING TO THE REGULATOR

If you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our uses of your personal information we would ask that you contact us first, so that we can try and resolve any matter. However, where we are unable to help, you are able to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom or the data protection regulator in your country of residence, who will be able to liaise with the UK Information Commissioner in the UK. Here is a link to their website.

15. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may make changes to this Policy. This might be in relation to changes in the law, best practice, changes to the services we provide or collection and use of your personal information. We will always display clearly when the Policy was last updated and where appropriate, notify you of any relevant changes.

Privacy policy last updated 17 May 2018